CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 868529

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co.
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard woven fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated September 4, 1991 and resubmitted with additional information on October 31, 1991, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style 630, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 55% filament acetate and 45% cotton. It has been dyed a single uniform color. Your correspondence indicates that this merchandise will be used in the manufacture of liturgical vestments.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5408.32.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, dyed, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport